PAST APPEARANCES [2019]:
1/27 with Wavefield presenting Visible Traces @ National Sawdust, Brooklyn, NY
1/29 guest lecture on Anthony Braxton @ The University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA
1/29 duo with Dana Jessen on the Telemetry Series @ The Bridge, Charlottesville, VA
2/8 performances with the Tri-Centric Project Ensemble and Anthony Braxton’s ZIM Octet, Edition Festival @ Eric Ericsonhallen, Stockhom, Sweden
PAST APPEARANCES [2018]:
1/23 with Kylwyria @ The National Opera Center, New York, NY
1/28 with Altes Ei @ H0L0, Queens, NY
2/4 with JACKDAW (trio with Sean Ali and Joe Moffett) @ Outskirts Music Series, Brooklyn, NY
3/11 with A Time Like This: Music for Change @ Carnegie Hall, New York, NY
3/23 performing Sway: An interactive music system for live electronic processing by Carl Testa @ The Lilypad, Boston, MA
3/24 with Jessica Pavone String Ensemble (Paul De Jong / Jessica Pavone String Ensemble) @ Issue Project Room, Brooklyn, NY
3/25 performing Steve Reich's Different Trainswith Michael Jorgensen and friends @ Lehigh University, Bethlehem, PA
3/26 duo with Angela Morris (tenor saxophone) @ Branded Saloon, Brooklyn, NY
3/28 Jessica Pavone String Ensemble @ Ars Nova Workshop, Philadelphia, PA
4/19 solo @ Spectrum, Brooklyn, NY
4/20 with the Grand Rapids Symphony @ Carnegie Hall, New York, NY
5/9 one of 50 violinists in Tristan Perich’s Drift Multiply@ The Cathedral Church of St. John the Divine, New York, NY
5/13 with JACKDAW (trio with Sean Ali and Joe Moffett) @ Downtown Music Gallery, New York, NY
5/13 with Premature Burial + Strings @ Wonders of Nature, Brooklyn, NY
5/18 with Kylwyria @ The New Music Gathering, Boston, MY
5/25 duo with Dana Jessen @ Sunview Luncheonette, Brooklyn, NY
6/28-7/5 in residence with Vaster Than Empires @ Avaloch Farm Music Institute, Boscawen, NH
8/1-8/7 in residence with Kylwyria and composer Eric Wubbels @ Avaloch Farm Music Institute, Boscawen, NH
9/19 with Harris Eisenstadt’s Poschiavo 50 @ The Stone/New School, New York, NY
10/9 with Carl Testa’s SWAY sextet @ Firehouse 12, New Haven, CT
10/18 performing Thurman Barker’s South Side Suite with large ensemble @ Roulette, Brooklyn, NY
10/19 with Vaster Than Empires @ Music@990, Cincinnati, OH
10/24 side-by-side concert with with RPI students @ Carnegie Hall, New York, NY
11/3 with Wavefield presenting Situation 2 @ MANA Contemporary, Jersey City, NJ
11/9 with Katherine Young @ Drone Activity presented by Redbull, Chicago, IL
11/10 with Katherine Young @ pt.fwd series, McLean County Arts Center, Bloomington, IL
11/13 with Marc Hannaford’s Landfall Ensemble @ IBeam, Brooklyn, NY
12/9 trio with Eli Wallace and Deric Dickens @ IBeam, Brooklyn, NY
12/15 duo with Sara Schoenbeck, featured on program of music presented by Wavefield @ Collarworks, Troy, NY
Past APPEARANCES [2017]:
1/7 - 1/14 performing David Lang's opera, Anatomy Theater, with ICE @ BRIC, Brooklyn, NY
1/14 & 1/15 - performing with ICE in the Brooklyn Youth Chorus's Silent Voices First Look Presentation #2 (as part of Prototype Festival) @ FIAF, New York, NY
1/16 with Angela Morris @ 65 FEN, Brooklyn, NY
1/19 with Blood of the Stars (Erica Dicker, violin; Dan Peck, tuba) @ St. Lydia's brackish series, Brooklyn, NY
1/21 with Jen Shyu and Jade Tongue @ Jazz Gallery, New York, NY
3/5 with Vaster Than Empires @ Constellation, Chicago, IL
3/31 with the Brooklyn Youth Chorus @ The Greene Space, New York, NY
4/1 with Sean Ali @ Gallery 456, New York, NY
4/6 with Angela Morris @ Halyards, Brooklyn, NY
4/14 lead Improvisation Workshop @ Lehigh University, Bethlehem, PA
4/16 with Kylwyria @ The National Opera Center, New York, NY
4/27 with Amirtha Kidambi @ St. Lydia's brackish series, Brooklyn, NY
4/29 with Jamie Branch & Reuben Radding @ The Owl Music Parlor, Brooklyn, NY
5/12 with Access Contemporary Music presents The Sound of Silent Film @ National Sawdust, Brooklyn, NY
5/12 & 5/13 performing with ICE in the Brooklyn Youth Chorus's Silent Voices @ The Brooklyn Academy of Music, Brooklyn, NY
6/8 performing music of Vijay Iyer with ICE @ Ojai Music Festival, Ojai, CA
6/9 performing George Lewis’s opera, Afterword, with the ICE @ Ojai Music Festival, Ojai, CA
6/10 with ICE lead by Tyshawn Sorey in Tyshawn Sorey’s Conduction @ Ojai Music Festival, Ojai, CA
6/10 with ICE performing Courtney Bryan’s Yet Unheard @ Ojai Music Festival, Ojai, CA
6/15 performing music of Vijay Iyer with ICE @ Ojai at Berkeley/CalPerformances, Berkeley, CA
6/16 performing George Lewis’s opera, Afterword, with ICE @ Ojai at Berkeley/CalPerformances, Berkeley, CA
6/18 with Till By Turning @ COTFG at MASS Gallery, Austin, TX
6/19 with Till By Turning @ COTFG at Me-Mer-Mo Monday, The Volstead, Austin, TX
7/28 with The Walden School Players @ The Walden School, Dublin, NH
7/7-7/14 in residence with Kylwyria @ Avaloch Farm Music Institute, Boscawen, NH
8/27 solo @ Machine Wash and Dry series, Barbes, Brooklyn, NY
8/28 with Jessica Pavone's String Ensemble @ Secret Project Robot, Brooklyn, NY
9/24 with Carl Testa @ Uncertainty Music Series Farewell Festival, Firehouse 12, New Haven, CT
10/5 with JACKDAW (trio with Sean Ali and Joe Moffett) @ 49 Shade, Brooklyn, NY
10/22 with Amirtha Kidambi, Andria Nicodemou, and Miya Masaoka @ MoMa PS1, Long Island City, NY
10/25-10/28 with the New York New Music Ensemble @ Pacific Rim Music Festival, UC Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz, CA
12/11 with Altes Ei (duo with Jessica Pavone) @ Secret Project Robot, Brooklyn, NY
12/14 with Dana Jessen, Taylor Ho Bynum, and Michael Vatcher @ permutations121417, DiMenna Center, New York, NY
12/15 & 12/16 recording orchestral works by Ingrid Laubrock @ The Power Station, New York, NY
PAST PERFORMANCES [2016]:
1/26 with Louise D.E. Jensen @ On the Way Out Series at Freddy's Bar Backroom, Brooklyn, NY
2/6 with Billy Childs: Map to the Treasure @ Zoellner Arts Center, Lehigh University, Bethlehem, PA
3/3 with Pretty Monsters @ Cory Bracken's Luxury Lounge Series, Brooklyn, NY
3/4 with Pretty Monsters @ JACK Space, Brooklyn, NY
3/8 with Blood of the Stars (Erica Dicker, violin; Dan Peck, tuba) @ Soup and Sound, Brooklyn, NY
3/12 with Ryan Ingebritsen @ Carl Testa's Uncertainty Series, New Haven, CT
3/15 with Paul Schuette @ Caplan Theater, The University of the Arts, Philadelphia, PA
3/28 with Jen Shyu, as a guest of Mivos Quartet @ Roulette, Brooklyn, NY
4/16 Lecture Recital on the Ghost Trance Musics of Anthony Braxton @ The University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music, Cincinnati, OH
6/8 with Jen Shyu, as a guest of Mivos Quartet @ The Vision Festival, New York, NY
6/11 with Katherine Young, Mark Shippy, and Aaron Zarutzki @ Elastic Arts, Chicago, IL
6/18 with Blood of the Stars (Erica Dicker, violin; Dan Peck, tuba) @ Firehouse Space, Brooklyn, NY
6/19 with Michael Evans and Gordon Beeferman @ On the Way Out Series at Freddy's Bar Backroom, Brooklyn, NY
7/26 with Till By Turning @ Jessica Pavone's Stone Residency, The Stone, New York, NY
7/29 with The Walden School Players @ The Walden School, Dublin, NH
8/14 with Jen Shyu and Jade Tongue @ The Stone, New York, NY
8/22 with the International Contemporary Ensemble @ Lincoln Center's Mostly Mozart Festival, New York, NY
10/21 with the Brooklyn Youth Chorus for their WQXR Residency Launch @ The Greene Space, New York, NY
10/22 playing music of Sky Macklay @ the Contemporary Insights series, Spectrum, New York, NY
10/25-29 performing Kate Baldwin's Extraordinary Machine @ Feinstein's/54 Below, New York, NY
12/12 Vaster Than Empires/Parlour Tapes+ Record Release Show @ Spectrum, New York, NY
Past Performances [2015]:
8/29 with Louise D.E. Jensen @ 1+2+3 series, Brooklyn, New York
9/6 with Domestic Noise (Michael Evans, percussion & Susan Hefner, dance) @ JACK, Brooklyn, New York
10/3 Toby Summerfield’s Never Enough Hope @ Constellation, Chicago, Illinois
10/8 with Ryan Ingebritsen @ Constellation, Chicago, Illinois
11/22 Tri-Centric Orchestra @ Roulette, Brooklyn, New York
12/11 with the International Contemporary Ensemble @ Women, Music, Power, Columbia University, New York, NY